Eesti keeles
0

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

THE PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF THE ONLINE SHOP OF THE TALLINN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AND BUSINESS CENTRE MEKTORY

The controller of the personal data of the online shop (pood.mektory.ee, hereafter TalTech Mektory online shop) of the Tallinn University of Technology is the Tallinn University of Technology (registry code 74000323) located at Ehitajate tee 5, 19086, Tallinn, e-mail: mektory.giftshop@taltech.ee. The processor of the personal data of the online shop of the Tallinn University of Technology Innovation and Business Centre MEKTORY is Roller Äritarkvara OÜ (registry code 12235464), located at Veerenni 24c, Tallinn.

Which personal data will be processed

  • Name, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Name of company, registry code, VAT No, address, name of company representative, telephone number and e-mail address
  • Delivery address of the goods;
  • Costs of goods and services and data related to payments (purchase history);
  • Client support data.

For which purpose will the personal data be processed

Personal data is used for managing the client orders and delivering the goods. Purchase history data (date of purchase, goods, quantity, client data), is used for compiling an overview of purchased goods and services, as well as analysing client preferences.

The online shop of TalTech Mektory uses Google Analytics for analysis.

Personal data such as e-mail, phone number, client name, are processed to resolve questions related to the provision of goods and services (client support).

The IP address or other network identifiers of the TalTech Mektory online shop user, are used by the TalTech Mektory online shop as a provider of information society service, as well as for creating web use statistics.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the sales contract signed with the client.

The processing of personal data is used for fulfilling the contract and fulfilling legal obligations (e.g. accounting and settlement of consumer disputes).

Recipients to whom personal data is transmitted

The personal data is forwarded to the TalTech Mektory online shop client support, for managing purchases and purchase history, as well as solving client problems.

The name, telephone number and e-mail address are forwarded to the provider of transport services, selected by the client. The address of the client, in addition to the contact data, will be forwarded, if the goods concerned are to be delivered by courier.

The Tallinn University of Technology is the data controller who will forward the required personal data, for executing payments, to the processor SEB Pank AS. SEB Pank AS will forward the personal data to the Financial Department of the Tallinn University of Technology for accounting purposes.

Personal data may be forwarded to information technology service providers, if this is required to ensure the functionality of the online shop or the hosting of data.

Security and access to data

The personal data are stored in the servers of ShopRoller.com, which are located on the territory of a Member State of the European Union or a country that has joined the European Economic Area. The data may be forwarded to countries in which the level of data protection has been evaluated as sufficient by the European Commission, as well as to US companies that have joined the Privacy Shield framework.

Access to the personal data is available to the employees of the online shop, who can access the personal data to resolve technical questions related to the use of the online shop and provide client support services.

The online shop applies appropriate physical, organisational and information technology security measures, to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised access and disclosure.

The forwarding of personal data to the data processors of the online shop (e.g. transport service provider and data hosting), takes place according to the contract signed between the online shop and the data processor. The processors are obligated to ensure appropriate protective measures when processing personal data.

Access to and correction of personal data

It is possible to access and correct personal data in the user profile of the online shop. It is possible to access the personal data with the assistance of client support, if the purchase was made without a user account.

Receiving the newsletter and its withdrawal

The client gives the corresponding consent in order to receive the newsletter. The client has at any time the right to withdraw the above mentioned consent, informing client support thereof by e-mail.

Storage

The personal data is deleted, when the client account is closed, except in cases in which such data is required to be stored for accounting purposes or resolving consumer disputes.

The purchase history is stored for three years, if the purchase has been made without a client account.

Personal data is stored until the fulfilment of the claim or end of the expiry period, in the case of disputes related to payments and consumer disputes.

Personal data required for accounting is stored for seven years.

Deletion

The client support must be contacted by e-mail (mektory.giftshop@taltech.ee), to delete the personal data. The application for deletion will be responded to, no later than within one month and the period of data deletion will be clarified. The deletion of data is possible in the case of personal data, which resulting from legislation no longer requires storing.

Transfer

Applications for the transfer of personal data, presented by e-mail, will be responded to at the latest within one month. Client support identifies the sameness of the person and informs of the personal data that belongs to be transferred.

Direct marketing messages

The e-mail address and phone number are used for sending direct marketing messages, if the client has given the corresponding consent. The corresponding reference in the footer of the e-mail must be selected or contact taken with the client support, if the client does not desire to receive direct marketing messages.

The client has the right at any time to present objections to the initial, as well as future processing of his/her personal data, if the personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing (profiling), informing client support thereof by e-mail (the corresponding information must be presented clearly and separately from all other information).

Use of cookies

The TalTech Mektory online store uses cookies. A cookie is a s

PRIVACY POLICY

THE PRINCIPLES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF THE ONLINE SHOP OF THE TALLINN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY INNOVATION AND BUSINESS CENTRE MEKTORY

The controller of the personal data of the online shop (pood.mektory.ee, hereafter TalTech Mektory online shop) of the Tallinn University of Technology is the Tallinn University of Technology (registry code 74000323) located at Ehitajate tee 5, 19086, Tallinn, e-mail: mektory.giftshop@taltech.ee. The processor of the personal data of the online shop of the Tallinn University of Technology Innovation and Business Centre MEKTORY is Roller Äritarkvara OÜ (registry code 12235464), located at Veerenni 24c, Tallinn.

Which personal data will be processed

  • Name, telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Name of company, registry code, VAT No, address, name of company representative, telephone number and e-mail address
  • Delivery address of the goods;
  • Costs of goods and services and data related to payments (purchase history);
  • Client support data.

For which purpose will the personal data be processed

Personal data is used for managing the client orders and delivering the goods. Purchase history data (date of purchase, goods, quantity, client data), is used for compiling an overview of purchased goods and services, as well as analysing client preferences.

The online shop of TalTech Mektory uses Google Analytics for analysis.

Personal data such as e-mail, phone number, client name, are processed to resolve questions related to the provision of goods and services (client support).

The IP address or other network identifiers of the TalTech Mektory online shop user, are used by the TalTech Mektory online shop as a provider of information society service, as well as for creating web use statistics.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the sales contract signed with the client.

The processing of personal data is used for fulfilling the contract and fulfilling legal obligations (e.g. accounting and settlement of consumer disputes).

Recipients to whom personal data is transmitted

The personal data is forwarded to the TalTech Mektory online shop client support, for managing purchases and purchase history, as well as solving client problems.

The name, telephone number and e-mail address are forwarded to the provider of transport services, selected by the client. The address of the client, in addition to the contact data, will be forwarded, if the goods concerned are to be delivered by courier.

The Tallinn University of Technology is the data controller who will forward the required personal data, for executing payments, to the processor SEB Pank AS. SEB Pank AS will forward the personal data to the Financial Department of the Tallinn University of Technology for accounting purposes.

Personal data may be forwarded to information technology service providers, if this is required to ensure the functionality of the online shop or the hosting of data.

Security and access to data

The personal data are stored in the servers of ShopRoller.com, which are located on the territory of a Member State of the European Union or a country that has joined the European Economic Area. The data may be forwarded to countries in which the level of data protection has been evaluated as sufficient by the European Commission, as well as to US companies that have joined the Privacy Shield framework.

Access to the personal data is available to the employees of the online shop, who can access the personal data to resolve technical questions related to the use of the online shop and provide client support services.

The online shop applies appropriate physical, organisational and information technology security measures, to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised access and disclosure.

The forwarding of personal data to the data processors of the online shop (e.g. transport service provider and data hosting), takes place according to the contract signed between the online shop and the data processor. The processors are obligated to ensure appropriate protective measures when processing personal data.

Access to and correction of personal data

It is possible to access and correct personal data in the user profile of the online shop. It is possible to access the personal data with the assistance of client support, if the purchase was made without a user account.

Receiving the newsletter and its withdrawal

The client gives the corresponding consent in order to receive the newsletter. The client has at any time the right to withdraw the above mentioned consent, informing client support thereof by e-mail.

Storage

The personal data is deleted, when the client account is closed, except in cases in which such data is required to be stored for accounting purposes or resolving consumer disputes.

The purchase history is stored for three years, if the purchase has been made without a client account.

Personal data is stored until the fulfilment of the claim or end of the expiry period, in the case of disputes related to payments and consumer disputes.

Personal data required for accounting is stored for seven years.

Deletion

The client support must be contacted by e-mail (mektory.giftshop@taltech.ee), to delete the personal data. The application for deletion will be responded to, no later than within one month and the period of data deletion will be clarified. The deletion of data is possible in the case of personal data, which resulting from legislation no longer requires storing.

Transfer

Applications for the transfer of personal data, presented by e-mail, will be responded to at the latest within one month. Client support identifies the sameness of the person and informs of the personal data that belongs to be transferred.

Direct marketing messages

The e-mail address and phone number are used for sending direct marketing messages, if the client has given the corresponding consent. The corresponding reference in the footer of the e-mail must be selected or contact taken with the client support, if the client does not desire to receive direct marketing messages.

The client has the right at any time to present objections to the initial, as well as future processing of his/her personal data, if the personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing (profiling), informing client support thereof by e-mail (the corresponding information must be presented clearly and separately from all other information).

Use of cookies

The TalTech Mektory online store uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is automatically saved by the browser in the device used by the client. Cookies are used to collect information about how the client uses the TalTech Mektory online shop, with the aim to offer the client a better user experience.

The following cookies are used in the online shop:

  • session cookies, which have the purpose of allowing the use of the TalTech Mektory online shop;
  • permanent cookies, which have the aim of remembering the client’s selections in the TalTech Mektory online shop;
  • first and/or third party cookies, which have the purpose of showing the client suitable advertisements and offers;
  • third party analytical cookies, which have the aim of optimising marketing communications.

The client may delete and/or block the cookies stored in his/her devices, by changing the corresponding settings of his/her browser. The TalTech Mektory online shop may not work as planned, if cookies are not used and/or some functionalities might not be accessible to the client.

The TalTech Mektory online shop uses pixels (pixel tags, web-beacons), in addition to analytical cookies, through the assistance of which, the seller’s use of the website is monitored. The data allowing the identification of the person is not processed in doing so.

Settlement of disputes

The resolution of disputes concerning the processing of personal data, takes place through the mediation of the client support.

Please contact the data protection specialist of the Tallinn University of Technology at the e-mail address henri.schasmin@taltech.ee, in the case of data protection questions.

 The supervisory authority is the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (info@aki.ee).

 

ow the client uses the TalTech Mektory online shop, with the aim to offer the client a better user experience.

The following cookies are used in the online shop:

  • session cookies, which have the purpose of allowing the use of the TalTech Mektory online shop;
  • permanent cookies, which have the aim of remembering the client’s selections in the TalTech Mektory online shop;
  • first and/or third party cookies, which have the purpose of showing the client suitable advertisements and offers;
  • third party analytical cookies, which have the aim of optimising marketing communications.

The client may delete and/or block the cookies stored in his/her devices, by changing the corresponding settings of his/her browser. The TalTech Mektory online shop may not work as planned, if cookies are not used and/or some functionalities might not be accessible to the client.

The TalTech Mektory online shop uses pixels (pixel tags, web-beacons), in addition to analytical cookies, through the assistance of which, the seller’s use of the website is monitored. The data allowing the identification of the person is not processed in doing so.

Settlement of disputes

The resolution of disputes concerning the processing of personal data, takes place through the mediation of the client support.

Please contact the data protection specialist of the Tallinn University of Technology at the e-mail address henri.schasmin@taltech.ee, in the case of data protection questions.

 The supervisory authority is the Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (info@aki.ee).

 

Tallinna Tehnikaülikooli innovatsiooni- ja ettevõtluskeskus MEKTORY veebipoe (pood.mektory.ee, edaspidi TalTech Mektory e-pood) isikuandmete vastutav töötleja on Tallinna Tehnikaülikool (registrikood 74000323) asukohaga Ehitajate tee 5, 19086, Tallinn, e-post mektory.giftshop@taltech.ee. Tallinna Tehnikaülikooli innovatsiooni- ja ettevõtluskeskus MEKTORY veebipoe isikuandmete volitatud töötleja on Roller Äritarkvara OÜ (registrikood 12235464), asukohaga Veerenni 24c, Tallinn.

Milliseid isikuandmeid töödeldakse

• nimi, telefoninumber ja e-posti aadress;

• ettevõtte nimi, registrikood, KMKR, aadress, ettevõtte esindaja nimi, telefoni number ja e-posti aadress;

• kauba kättetoimetamise aadress;

• kaupade ja teenuste maksumus ja maksetega seotud andmed (ostuajalugu);

• klienditoe andmed.

Mis eesmärgil isikuandmeid töödeldakse

Isikuandmeid kasutatakse kliendi tellimuste haldamiseks ja kauba kättetoimetamiseks. Ostuajaloo andmeid (ostu kuupäev, kaup, kogus, kliendi andmed) kasutatakse ostetud kaupade ja teenuste ülevaate koostamiseks ning kliendieelistuste analüüsimiseks.

TalTech Mektory e-pood kasutab analüüsimiseks Google Analyticsit.

Isikuandmeid nagu e-post, telefoni nr, kliendi nimi, töödeldakse selleks, et lahendada kaupade ja teenuste osutamisega seonduvaid küsimusi (klienditugi).

TalTech Mektory e-poe kasutaja IP-aadressi või teisi võrguidentifikaatoreid töödeldakse TalTech Mektory e-poe kui infoühiskonna teenuse osutamiseks ning veebikasutusstatistika tegemiseks.

Õiguslik alus

Isikuandmete töötlemise õiguslik alus tuleneb kliendiga sõlmitud müügilepingust.

Isikuandmete töötlemine toimub lepingu täitmiseks ja juriidilise kohustuse täitmiseks (nt raamatupidamine ja tarbijavaidluste lahendamine).

Vastuvõtjad, kellele isikuandmed edastatakse

Isikuandmed edastatakse TalTech Mektory e-poe klienditoele ostude ja ostuajaloo haldamiseks ja kliendiprobleemide lahendamiseks.

Nimi, telefoninumber ja e-posti aadress edastatakse kliendi poolt valitud transporditeenuse pakkujale. Kui tegemist on kulleriga kohale toimetatava kaubaga, siis edastatakse lisaks kontaktandmetele ka kliendi aadress.

Tallinna Tehnikaülikool on andmete vastutav töötleja, kes edastab maksete teostamiseks vajalikud isikuandmed volitatud töötlejale SEB Pank AS-ile. SEB Pank AS edastab isikuandmed Tallinna Tehnikaülikooli rahandusosakonda raamatupidamistoimingute tegemiseks.

Isikuandmeid võidakse edastada infotehnoloogia teenuste pakkujatele, kui see on vajalik veebipoe funktsionaalsuse või andmemajutuse tagamiseks.

Turvalisus ja andmetele ligipääs

Isikuandmeid hoitakse ShopRoller.com serverites, mis asuvad Euroopa Liidu liikmesriigi või Euroopa Liidu majanduspiirkonnaga liitunud riikide territooriumil. Andmeid võidakse edastada riikidesse, mille andmekaitse taset on Euroopa Komisjon hinnanud piisavaks ning USA ettevõtetele, kes on liitunud Privacy Shield raamistikuga.

Juurdepääs isikuandmetele on veebipoe töötajatel, kes saavad isikuandmetega tutvuda selleks, et lahendada veebipoe kasutamisega seonduvaid tehnilisi küsimusi ning osutada klienditoe teenust.

Veebipood rakendab asjakohaseid füüsilisi, organisatsioonilisi ja infotehnilisi turvameetmeid, et kaitsta isikuandmeid juhusliku või ebaseadusliku hävitamise, kaotsimineku, muutmise või loata juurdepääsu ja avalikustamise eest.

Isikuandmete edastamine veebipoe volitatud töötlejatele (nt transporditeenuse pakkuja ja andmemajutus) toimub veebipoe ja volitatud töötlejatega sõlmitud lepingute alusel. Volitatud töötlejad on kohustatud tagama isikuandmete töötlemisel asjakohased kaitsemeetmed.

Isikuandmetega tutvumine ja parandamine

Isikuandmetega saab tutvuda ja teha parandusi veebipoe kasutajaprofiilis. Kui ost on sooritatud ilma kasutajakontota, siis saab tutvuda isikuandmetega klienditoe vahendusel.

Uudiskirja saamine ja sellest loobumine.

Uudiskirja saamiseks annab klient vastava nõusoleku. Kliendil on võimalik eelnimetatud nõusolek igal ajal tagasi võtta teavitades sellest kliendituge e-posti teel.

Säilitamine

Kliendikonto sulgemisel kustutatakse isikuandmed, va juhul kui selliseid andmeid on vaja säilitada raamatupidamise jaoks või tarbijavaidluste lahendamiseks.

Kui ost on sooritatud ilma kliendikontota, siis säilitatakse ostuajalugu kolm aastat.

Maksetega ja tarbijavaidlustega seotud vaidluste korral säilitatakse isikuandmed kuni nõude täitmiseni või aegumistähtaja lõpuni.

Raamatupidamise jaoks vajalikud isikuandmed säilitatakse seitse aastat.

Kustutamine

Isikuandmete kustutamiseks tuleb võtta ühendust klienditoega e-posti teel (mektory.giftshop@taltech.ee).

Kustutamistaotlusele vastatakse mitte hiljem kui kuu aja jooksul ning täpsustakse andmete kustutamise perioodi.

Andmete kustutamine on võimalik nende isikuandmete puhul, mida ei ole seadusest tulenevalt tarvis enam kauem säilitada.

Ülekandmine

E-posti teel esitatud isikuandmete ülekandmise taotlusele vastatakse hiljemalt kuu aja jooksul.

Klienditugi tuvastab isikusamasuse ja teavitab isikuandmetest, mis kuuluvad ülekandmisele.

Otseturustusteated

E-posti aadressi ja telefoninumbrit kasutatakse otseturundusteadete saatmiseks, kui klient on andnud vastava nõusoleku.

Kui klient ei soovi saada otseturustusteateid, siis tuleb valida ekirja jaluses vastav viide või võtta ühendust klienditoega.

Kui isikuandmeid töödeldakse otseturunduse eesmärgil (profileerimine), on kliendil õigus oma isikuandmete nii algse kui ka edasise töötlemise, sealhulgas otseturundusega seotud profiilianalüüsi tegemise suhtes igal ajal vastuväiteid esitada teavitades sellest kliendituge eposti teel (vastav teave tuleb esitada selgelt ja eraldi igasugusest muust teabest).

Küpsiste kasutamine

TalTech Mektory e-pood kasutab küpsiseid. Küpsis on pisike tekstifail, mille veebilehitseja salvestab automaatselt kliendi poolt kasutatavasse seadmesse. Küpsiseid kasutatakse teabe kogumiseks selle kohta, kuidas klient TalTech Mektory e-poodi kasutab, eesmärgiga pakkuda kliendile paremat kasutajakogemust.

Veebipoes kasutatakse järgmisi küpsiseid:

• seansiküpsised, mille eesmärk on võimaldada TalTech Mektory e-poe kasutamist;

• püsiküpsised, mille eesmärk on pidada meeles kliendi valikuid TalTech Mektory e-poes;

• esimese ja/või kolmanda osapoole küpsised, mille eesmärk on näidata kliendile sobilikku reklaami ja pakkumisi;

• kolmanda osapoole analüüsiküpsised, mille eesmärk on turundussuhtluse optimeerimine.

Klient võib oma seadmetesse salvestatud küpsised kustutada ja/või blokeerida, muutes oma veebilehitseja vastavaid seadeid.

Küpsiste mittekasutamisel ei pruugi TalTech Mektory e-pood plaanipäraselt töötada ja/või osad funktsionaalsused ei pruugi olla kliendile kättesaadavad. Lisaks analüüsiküpsiste kasutamisele kasutab TalTech Mektory e-pood piksleid (pixel tags, web-beacons), mille abil jälgitakse müüja veebilehe kasutust. Seda tehes ei töödelda isiku tuvastamist võimaldavaid andmeid.

Vaidluste lahendamine Isikuandmete töötlemisega seotud vaidluste lahendamine toimub klienditoe vahendusel. Andmekaitse küsimustes palun pöörduda Tallinna Tehnikaülikooli andmekaitsespetsialisti poole e-posti aadressil henri.schasmin@taltech.ee . Järelevalveasutus on Eesti Andmekaitse Inspektsioon (info@aki.ee).